Women MLAs of PEI

Jean Canfield (Liberal). Represented 1st Queens (elected May 11, 1970, April 29, 1974, and April 24, 1978). Served as Minister without a portfolio and Minister responsible for the PEI. Housing Authority (1972 to 1974).

Hon. Catherine Callbeck (Liberal). Represented 4th Prince (elected April 29, 1974) and 1st Queens (elected March 29, 1993). Served as Minister of Health and Minister of Social Services (1974 to 1978), Liberal Party Leader (1993 to 1996), and Premier and President of Executive Council (1993 to 1996).

Leone Bagnall (Progressive Conservative). Represented 1st Queens (elected April 23, 1979, Sept. 27, 1982, April 23, 1986, May 29, 1989). Served as Minister of Education (1983 to 1986). Served as the first Minister Responsible for the Status of Women 1982 to 1986).

Hon. Marion L. Reid (Progressive Conservative). Represented 1st Queens (elected April 23, 1979, Sept. 27, 1982, and April 23, 1985). Served as Deputy Speaker. Served as Speaker (1983 to 1986) and Lieutenant Governor (1990 to 1995).

Betty Jean Brown (Liberal). Represented 3rd Queens (elected April 23, 1986, May 29, 1989). Served as Minister of Education (1986 to 1989).

Nancy Guptill (Liberal). Represented 5th Prince then District 22 – Summerside-St. Eleanors (elected Sept. 14, 1987, May 29, 1989, March 29, 1993, and Nov. 18, 1996). Served as Minister of Tourism and Parks (1989 to 1991), Minister of Labour (1991 to 1993), and Speaker (1993 to 1996). Served as Minister Responsible for the Status of Women (1991 to 1993).

Hon. Elizabeth “Libbe” Hubley (Liberal). Represented 4th Prince (elected Many 29, 1989, March 29, 1993). Served as Deputy Speaker (1993 to 1996).

Roberta Hubley (Liberal). Represented 3rd Kings (elected May 29, 1989, March 29, 1993). Served as Minister of Labour (1989 to 1991), Minister Responsible for the PEI Housing Corporation, Minister Responsible for Workers Compensation, Minister Responsible for the Status of Women, and Minister Responsible for the Human Rights Commission (1989 to 1991), Minister of Energy and Forestry (1991 to 1993). 

Rose Marie MacDonald (Liberal). Represented 5th Kings (elected May 29, 1989, March 29, 1993).

Marion Murphy (Liberal). Represented 1st Queens (elected May 29, 1989, March 29, 1993).

Jeannie Lea (Liberal). Represented 6th Queens (elected March 29, 1993). Served as Minister Responsible for Government Reform, Minister Responsible for the Status of Women (1993 to 1994), Served as Minister without a portfolio, Minister Responsible for Higher Education, Adult Training and Literacy, and the Status of Women (1994 to 1996).

Pat Mella (Progressive Conservative). Represented 3rd Queens then District 7 – Glen Stewart – Bellevue Cove (elected March 29, 1993, Nov. 18, 1996, and April 17, 2000). Served as Progressive Conservative Party Leader (1990 to 1996), Leader of the Official Opposition (1993 to 1996). Served as Provincial Treasurer and Minister Responsible for the Status of Women (1996 to 2003).

Mildred Dover (Progressive Conservative). Represented District 8 – Tracadie – Fort Augustus. Served as Minister of Health and Social Services (1996 to 2000), Speaker (2000 to 2003), Minister of Education (2003 to 2007), Attorney General (2004 to 2007).

Beth MacKenzie (Progressive Conservative). Represented District 18 – Park Corner – Oyster Bed (elected Nov. 18, 1996, April 17, 2000, Sept. 29, 2003).

Helen MacDonald (Progressive Conservative). Represented District 22 – St. Eleanors – Summerside (elected April 17, 2000, Sept. 29, 2003).

Eva Rodgerson (Progressive Conservative). Represented District 25 – West Point – Bloomfield (elected April 17, 2000, Sept. 29, 2003).

Gail Shea (Progressive Conservative). Represented District 27 – Tignish – Deblois (elected April 17, 2000, Sept. 29, 2003). Served as Minister of Community and Cultural Affairs (2000 to 2002), Minister of Transportation and Public Works (2003 to 2007). Served as Minister Responsible for the Status of Women (2003 to 2007).

Carolyn Bertram (Liberal). Represented District 17 – Crapaud – Hazel Grove then District 18 – Rustico – Emerald (elected Sept. 29, 2003, May 28, 2007, and Oct. 3, 2011). Served as Minister of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour (2007 to 2010), Minister of Health and Wellness (2010 to 2011), Speaker (2011 to 2015).

Olive Crane (Progressive Conservative. Represented District 2 – Morell – Fortune Bay then District 7 – Morell – Mermaid (elected May 20, 2006, May 28, 2007, and Oct. 3, 2011). Served as Interim PC Party Leader (2007 to 2010), Leader of the Official Opposition (2007 to 2010), Opposition House Leader (2010 to 2013), and Independent (2013 to 2015).

Cynthia Dunsford (Liberal). Represented District 6 – Straford – Kinlock (elected May 28, 2007).

Kathleen Casey (Liberal). Represented District 14 – Charlottetown – Lewis Point (elected May 28, 2007, Oct. 3, 2011, May 4, 2015). Served as Speaker of the House (2007 to 2011), Deputy Speaker (2015 to April 2019).

Valerie Docherty (Liberal). Represented District 17 – Kelly’s Cross – Cumberland (elected May 28, 2007, Oct. 3, 2011). Served as Minister of Tourism (2007 to 2010), and Minister of Community Services and Seniors (2011 to 2015). Served as Minister Responsible for the Status of Women (2007 to 2015).

Janice Sherry (Liberal). Represented District 21 – Summerside – Wilmot (elected May 28, 2007, Oct. 3, 2011, May 4, 2015, resigned Aug. 1, 2015). Served as Minister of Community Services, Seniors and Labour (2010 to 2011), Minister of Environment, Labour and Justice and Attorney General (2011 to 2016).

Paula Biggar (Liberal). Represented District 23 – Tyne Valley – Linkletter (elected May 28, 2007, Oct. 3, 2011, May 4, 2015). Served as Deputy Speaker (2007 to 2015), Minister of Transportation, Infrastructure and Energy and the Minister Responsible for the Status of Women (2015 to April 2019).

Tina Mundy (Liberal). Represented District 22 – Summerside – St. Eleanors (elected May 4, 2015). Served as Minister of Family and Human Services (January 2016 to April 2019).

Darlene Compton (Progressive Conservative). Represented District 4 – Belfast – Murray River (elected May 4, 2015; re-elected April 23, 2019). Deputy Premier, Minister of Finance and Minister Responsible for the Status of Women (May 9, 2019, to Present)

Hannah Bell (Green Party). Represented District 11 – Charlottetown – Parkdale (elected Nov. 27, 2017; re-elected April 23, 2019). 

Trish Altass (Green Party). Represented District 23 – Tyne Valley-Sherbrooke (elected April 23, 2019).

Michele Beaton (Green Party). Represented District 5 – Mermaid-Stratford (elected April 23, 2019).

Karla Bernard (Green Party). Represented District 12 – Charlottetown-Victoria Park (elected April 23, 2019).

Lynne Lund (Green Party). Represented District 21 -- Summerside-Wilmot (elected April 23, 2019).

Natalie Jameson (Progressive Conservative). Represented District 9 -- Charlottetown-Hillsborough Park (elected in deferred election, July 15, 2019).